Computational Methods and Algorithms

Edited by : Vladimir V. Shaidurov and Olivier Pironneau,

Institute of Computational Modelling of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Laboratoire d'Analyee Numerique, Universite de Paris 6, UFR France

1. Basic Methods for Solving Equations of Mathematical Physics

Viktor K. Andreev

Methods of Potentials

Pavel B. Dubovski, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Eigenvalue Problems. Methods of Eigenfunctions

Victor Petrovic Shutyaev, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Methods of Integral Transformations

Pavel B. Dubovski, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Discretization Methods in Mathematical Physics

Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Variational Statement of Problems. Variational Methods

Brigitte Lucquin-Desreux, France

Methods for Nonlinear Problems

Victor Petrovic Shutyaev, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Methods of Transformation Groups

Viktor K. Andreev

2. Numerical Analysis and Methods for Ordinary Differential Equations

Nikolai N. Kalitkin, Institute for Mathematical Modeling of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Solution of Systems of Linear Algebraic Equations

Pascal Joly, France

Solution of Nonlinear Algebraic Equations and Systems

Alexander A. Samarskii, Institute of Mathematical Modelling Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Numerical Differentiation

Qun Lin, Institute of Systems Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS), China

Numeric Integration

Mikhail Valerianovich Noskov, Department of Applied Mathematics, Krasnoyarsk State Technical University, Russia

Interpolation and Approximation of Functions

Vladimir A. Vasilenko, Institute of Numerical Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Interval Analysis and Two-sided Methods

Yuri I. Shokin

Boris S. Dobronets, Krasnoyarsk State Technical University, Russia

Numerical Methods for Ordinary Differential Equations and Dynamic Systems

Evgeni A. Novikov, Institute of Computational Modelling, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

3. Numerical Methods and Algorithms in Mathematical Physics

------

Finite Element Method

Jacques-Herve Saiac, France

Finite Difference Methods

Alexander A. Samarskii, Institute of Mathematical Modelling Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

An Introduction to Finite Volume Methods

Francois Dubois, France

Splitting-up Methods

Guri Ivanovich Marchuk, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Decomposition Algorithms of Computational Mathematics

Yuri M. Laevsky

Numerical Methods for Integral Equations

Alexander M. Denisov, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

Numerical and Iterative Algorithms for Inverse and Ill-Posed Problems

Alexander M. Denisov, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

4. Computational Methods and Algorithms in Continuous Medium Problems

Alexander A. Samarskii, Institute of Mathematical Modelling Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Solutions of Electromagnetism Theory Problems

Valeri P. Il'in

Computational Methods in Elasticity

Michel Salaun, France

Computational Methods in Hydrodynamics

------

Computational Methods for Flow Problems

Remy Abgrall, Math'ematiques Appliqu'ees de Bordeaux, Universit'e Bordeaux I, France

Computational Methods in Nuclear Reactor Physics

Guri Ivanovich Marchuk, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Numerical Methods for Transport Equations and Atmosphere Radiation Problems

Tatyana A. Germogenova, Institute of Applied Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Methods for Nonlinear Kinetic Equations

Alexander N. Gorban, Institute of Computational Modelling, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Methods for Magnetosphere and Near-Space Problems

Nikolai V. Erkaev, Institute of Computational Modelling, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Helfried K. Biernat, Space Research Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria

Charles J. Farrugia, Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space, University of New Hampshire, USA

Computational Methods in Plasma Physics

Nikolai N. Kalitkin, Institute for Mathematical Modeling of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Dmitri P. Kostomarov, Departament of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics

M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

5. Numerical Models and Simulation of Global Problems

------

Computational Algorithms for Water Flow Problems in Rivers, Lakes, Bays and Underground Diffusion

------

Computational Methods in Atmosphere and Ocean Dunamics

Valentin Pavlovich Dymnikov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Vladimir Borisovich Zalesny, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Numerical Simulation of Climate Problems

Viktor I. Kuzin, Institute of Numerical Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Vladimir N. Krupchatnikoff

Numerical Simulation of Biosphere Problems

S.I.Bartsev and R.G.Khlebopros, Institute of Biophysics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Numerical Methods for Weather Forecasting Problems

Alexander A. Fomenko

Numerical Simulation in Problems of Ecology

Alexander A. Samarskii, Institute of Mathematical Modelling Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia